Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

Ol Pejeta Bush Camp,Kenya

On the banks of the Ewaso Nyiro River in central Kenya’s Laikipia region is Alex Hunter’s atmospheric Ol Pejeta Bush Camp, the ultimate in Kenyan hospitality and safari excellence. Here you will share your space with the last two surviving northern white rhino in the world.

Ol Pejeta’s Camp seven traditional East African safari tents offer an excellent base from which to explore the secrets of this renowned conservancy – from the pioneering conservation projects that have made it famous to spectacular sightings of black and white rhino and the Big Five. Ol Pejeta Camp is the first choice for discerning safari veterans looking for a luxury bush camp and to understand and enjoy the very best of world-leading conservation practice

Ol Pejeta Laikipia Bush Camp- Accommodation

There are seven tents (including one family tent) at Ol Pejeta Camp. Each has an en suite with flushing toilets and hot water bucket showers. Beds are snug with extra blankets and a hot-water bottle slipped in during turndown. The tents have spacious decks where guests can while away a few hours in the afternoon, just listening the sounds of the bush.

Ol Pejeta Bush Camp- Safari activities

A stay at Ol Pejeta differs from traditional safaris due to the vast array of activities on offer, but the general rhythm is the same. We head out safari in the early morning and late afternoon when animals are at their most active. If you have hired a private vehicle, itineraries can be discussed with your guide.

Included in your stay

  • Game drives and Night drives
  • Walking safari
  • Bush breakfasts & picnics 

At an additional cost

  • Lion tracking
  • Visit the Endangered Species Enclosure
  • Horse riding with rhinos at the Endangered Species Enclosure
  • Cultural & community visits
  • Canine Anti-Poaching Unit Visit
  • Junior Ranger Program
  • Horse riding in the Conservancy
  • Running with rangers
  • Gym in the wild
  • Cycling safaris
  • Nanyuki market day
  • Wildlife – Livestock integration

A typical day on safari at Ol Pejeta Bush Camp

A stay at Ol Pejeta Camp differs from traditional safaris due to the vast array of activities on offer, but the general rhythm is the same. You head out safari in the early morning and late afternoon when animals are at their most active. If you have hired a private vehicle, itineraries can be discussed with your guide. 

Start the day bright and early with a wake-up call and tea or coffee. Enjoy breakfast before departing for your morning game drive (or set out a little earlier and take a picnic breakfast). Arrive back in camp mid-morning, with a chance to freshen up before lunch. 

After a leisurely lunch, enjoy siesta time. Read a book or just relax and enjoy the views from your tent’s deck. Refuel with afternoon tea and then depart for an afternoon/evening game drive with sundowners. Arrive back at camp in time for drinks and dinner — the perfect chance to unwind after a long day in the bush. 

Ol Pejeta Bush Camp Rates

Rates Upto 31 May 2024
Game Package
GreenLowHigh
Sharing (pp)463528633
Single579660886
Triple (pp)417475570
Full Board
Sharing (pp)338403508
Single423504711
Triple (pp)304363457
Dynamic Discount:-7% Bronze:15%-Silver& 25%-Gold

Conservancy Fee Adult $90.00            Child (3 – 11yrs $45.01

Concession Fee $22.04 per group

Asilia Conservation Charge $5.00 per Person per night

*All fees are subject to change

Child rates

  • Child 0-2      FOC
  • Child 3-4      30 % of adult rate
  • Child 5-18   50 % of adult rate
  • Child 19 years and older           full adult rate

Seasons:

  • Green :1 – 30 Apr 2023
  • Low :1 – 30 Jun 2022,1 Nov – 19 Dec 2022 & 6 Jan – 31 Mar 2023
  • High:1 Jul – 31 Oct 2022    ,20 – 31 Dec 2022 & 1 – 5 Jan 2023

LONG STAY RATES:   

  • Green Season:    Stay 5 nights or more on full rate, and all nights will be on Silver
  • Low Season:       Stay 5 nights or more on full rate, and all nights will be on Silver
  • High Season:      Stay 5 nights or more on full rate, and all nights will be on Bronze

NOTE:        In order to qualify for the long stay rate, at least 5 Asilia nights within the itinerary must be at full price (excluding DD nights)

Game Package Rates include: Full board accommodation, all house drinks (except champagne), scheduled day & night game drives, sundowners, bush breakfasts, transfers to/from Kamok airstrip (preferred) and Nanyuki airstrip, limited laundry service

Rates exclude: Conservancy fees and other fees specified in the above table, private visit to the Northern white rhinos, lion tracking and other conservancy activities, all transfers other than stated, flying doctors/medical evacuation insurance, flights & airport taxes, gratuities, items of personal nature, additional lunch (picnic or in house) $25pp

Private vehicles:Rates do not include the use of a private vehicle.  Private vehicles with driver/guide can be booked at $350 per vehicle per day (min. 2 days)

Full Board Rates include:       Full board accommodation, all house drinks (except champagne), limited laundry service. NOTE: There is a $100 charge for external driver guides to eat front of house with guests

Rates exclude: Conservancy fees and other fees specified in the above table, private visit to the Northern white rhinos, lion tracking and other conservancy activities, night drives, all transfers other than stated, flying doctors/medical evacuation insurance, flights & airport taxes, gratuities, items of personal nature, additional lunch (picnic or in house) $25pp. Please refer to the Ol Pejeta Bush Camp Activities document on the Agent Zone for activity pricing.Private vehicles:Private vehicles can only be booked as part of a game package booking   

2024/2025
1 June 2024 – 31 May 2025
GreenLowHigh      
GPSharing (pp)572653783 
Single7158161096 
Triple (pp)515588705 
 
 
FBSharing (pp)447528658 
Single559660921 
Triple (pp)402475592 

Child rates

  • Children below 5 years are not allowed unless the camp is booked exclusively
  • Child 5-18 years:- 50 % of adult rate
  • Children below 12 should always share a room with an adult
  • Child 19 years and older                : full adult rate
  • If 1 adult sharing with 2 children, the adult pays the per person sharing rate and each child pays the percentage stated above.                                                                                                           

Seasons:

  • Green : 1 – 30 Apr 2025 
  • Low:1 – 30 Jun 2024,1 Nov – 19 Dec 2024 & 6 Jan – 31 Mar 2025
  • High:1 Jul – 31 Oct 2024,20 – 31 Dec 2024 & 1 – 5 Jan 2025

All clients must have a Conservancy Fee, Concession Fee and Asilia Conservation Charge applied, per night

  • Additional Fees to be added Adult $110 Child $55
  • Conservancy Fee (Year round) $22
  • Asilia Conservation Charge $5

Game Package: Rates include:Full board accommodation, all house drinks (except champagne), scheduled day & night game drives, sundowners, bush breakfasts, transfers to/from Kamok airstrip (preferred) and Nanyuki airstrip, limited laundry service                                                                                                

Rates exclude:  Conservancy fees and other fees specified in the above table, private visit to the Northern white rhinos, lion tracking and other conservancy activities, all transfers other than stated, flying doctors/medical evacuation insurance, flights & airport taxes, gratuities, items of personal nature, additional lunch (picnic or in house) US$ 25pp                                                                                                            

Private vehicles :Rates do not include the use of a private vehicle.  Private vehicles with driver/guide can be booked at US$ 410 per vehicle per day (min. 2 days

Full Board Rates include:Full board accommodation, all house drinks (except champagne), limited laundry service. NOTE: There is a US$ 100 charge for external driver guides to eat front of house with guests                                                                                                        

Rates exclude:  Conservancy fees and other fees specified in the above table, private visit to the Northern white rhinos, lion tracking and other conservancy activities, night drives, all transfers other than stated, flying doctors/medical evacuation insurance, flights & airport taxes, gratuities, items of personal nature, additional lunch (picnic or in house) US$ 25pp. Please refer to the Ol Pejeta Bush Camp Activities document on the Info Zone for activity pricing.                                                                                                 

Private vehicles

Private vehicles can only be booked as part of a game package booking  

View Gallery

Other Lodging within Ol Pejeta Conservancy Includes:-

Plan your Kenya Trip

From $200pppn
Porini Rhino Camp, Ol Pejeta
$299.00
Asilia Rekero Camp, Masai Mara
$199.00

Reservation & Contacts
Pension Towers 1st Floor
Tel:+254 785 639 497
email: sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

24 hrs Emergency Contacts for Safaris in country:-
WhatsApp: +254 785 639 497