Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

Olarro Lodges

Masai Mara Kenya

Call Us Now +254 785 639 497

Embark on an otherworldly safari

If luxury and private safari is what you long for, you’ll find both in abundance at Olarro. Sanctuaries for indulgence sitting within the Masai Mara region, our all inclusive luxury lodge retreats offer a truly exclusive experience of Kenya’s wildest lives. With two different lodges on offer at Olarro, guests can choose between a secluded hilltop haven and a lodge meticulously planned to offer uninterrupted savannah views. While each opulent outpost offers a very different perspective, both escapes promise privileged African safari views. Our luxury lodges lie within Olarro’s very own 20,000-acre wilderness – owned entirely by us, open only to our guests.

Step into another world. BE LEFT BREATHLESS BY OLARRO’S LUXURY SAFARI LODGES.

The Olarro Luxury Lodges

Olarro Lodge

Hide away at Olarro Lodge

Olarro Lodge is hidden high in the hills. With individual luxury lodges clustered around a central lodge,  the world outside rarely intrudes on the tranquillity here.Scattered amongst the flora, each room is a private paradise. Share savannah surroundings together at the main lodge. Cool off in the cascading waters of the swimming pool. Climb to the Upper Deck and quench your thirst for views and aperitifs. Dine beside a roaring fire. Retreat to the spa to deepen the peace this place induces.While wild Africa is never far away, lush hillsides and protective fences surround Olarro Lodge, keeping the safari experience carefully contained.

Olarro Plains

Olarro Plains

With a location chosen for the unblinking vistas it offers, Olarro Plains couldn’t be closer to nature. Here, untamed Kenya is never more than a glance away. An open and airy luxury lodge, the safari spectacles flood effortlessly and endlessly into Olarro Plains. Watch animals gather to drink without moving an inch, as the property overlooks a waterhole and a live feed beams every beat into the bar. Swim in the savannah’s beauty while in our infinity pool. Indulge in fine dining or head over to Olarro Lodge for tranquil spa moments. Though fences keep you safe from wildlife, here the line between wilderness and refinement blurs. Live seamlessly in both realms at once.

A place for peace and panoramas

Olarro Plains has four double and four twin rooms – all en-suite. Spacious and beautifully designed, each one is as flawless as the last. Every detail, from their positioning to the décor, has been thoughtfully considered. Step out onto your own private veranda. Pointing west, ready for dusk and the setting sun, each suite’s vantage point is as breathtaking as it is exclusive.

Rates for exclusive use of all rooms at Olarro Plains are available on request.

Explore

YOU ONLY HAVE TO STAY AWAKE TO DREAM
Where Magic is Made Real

WELCOME TO OLARRO, WHERE MAGIC IS MADE REAL.

Magic is made real at Olarro. Here, an untamed wilderness meets another realm – a world of the utmost luxury.

Olarro is more than a private safari. It’s an exhilarating mix of quickening heartbeats, induced by fixing a lion’s gaze, and spine-tingling refinement sparked by starlit savannah suppers. Here, your every whim is pre-empted and attended to in the presence of nature’s raw power.

Irrepressibly wild and flawlessly finessed in the same breath, safari at Olarro defies belief and, at times, description.

Where Magic is Made Real

WELCOME TO OLARRO, WHERE MAGIC IS MADE REAL.

Magic is made real at Olarro. Here, an untamed wilderness meets another realm – a world of the utmost luxury.

Olarro is more than a private safari. It’s an exhilarating mix of quickening heartbeats, induced by fixing a lion’s gaze, and spine-tingling refinement sparked by starlit savannah suppers. Here, your every whim is pre-empted and attended to in the presence of nature’s raw power.

Irrepressibly wild and flawlessly finessed in the same breath, safari at Olarro defies belief and, at times, description.

Wild and Private Views

WILD AND PRIVATE VIEWS

Not far from the Masai Mara National Reserve, Olarro is an entirely private wilderness. Venture into its conservancy and 20,000 precious acres open up before you, aching to be explored.

Big game roams freely over our reserve’s endless plains and gathers under the cover of darkness.

A world away from any other

A WORLD AWAY FROM ANY OTHER

Far From Humble Abodes

FAR FROM HUMBLE ABODES

Succumb to the opulence of our safari lodges as well as the savannah’s enthralling drama. From the private paradise of your room, to service that makes every second here entirely effortless, Olarro offers the best safari experience. And to ensure that your relaxation is total, our escapes are all inclusive.

Though unfalteringly luxurious, Olarro never strays far from nature. Every window invites the wild world in. Our retreats are powered almost entirely by renewable energy. This is a sanctuary of sumptuousness and an eco paradise – awarded gold status by Eco Tourism Kenya.

A WORLD AWAY FROM ANY OTHER

Feed Every Senses

FEED EVERY SENSE

Drink in sunsets and sundowners on verandas. Dine on signature creations under Africa’s stars. And come breakfast time, feast on a panorama of the plains and freshly baked bread. Every element of dining here delights.

We grow fresh ingredients in our very own garden. Wines, selected from the world’s very best vineyards, complement our fine dining creations. And to make every morsel yet more magical, you can sit down to eat anywhere – beside the roaring fireside of your lodge, out in the bush beneath midnight’s canopy, anywhere.

FEED EVERY SENSE

A WORLD AWAY FROM ANY OTHER

Unspoilt, Unrivalled Safaris

UNSPOILT, UNRIVALLED SAFARI

See majestic lions laze and cheetahs prowl. Watch antelope bound across sun-scorched earth, or gargantuan elephant gatherings under the cover of darkness. Witness these Masai Mara safari spectacles uninterrupted.

With our very own private conservancy, Olarro grants you exclusive access to rare and iconic African wildlife, day and night. Away from the crowds of public parks, you can capture the picture-perfect sighting, free from any other holidaymakers or vehicles.

A WORLD AWAY FROM ANY OTHER

Enrich the Adventure

ENRICH THE ADVENTURE

Seek even wilder thrills with heart-racing close-ups of savannah life from a quad bike. Let the world outside Kenya melt away in Olarro’s luxurious spas. Meet the human faces of the Masai Mara while visiting neighbouring tribes. Take your trip far beyond safari with anything-but-ordinary Olarro experiences.

A WORLD AWAY FROM ANY OTHER

Let adventure unravel effortlessly-Experiences

Expect magic at Olarro. Be left breathless, not just by its luxury but by the unrivalled encounters you’ll make, natural wonders you’ll witness and paths you’ll tread, too. With our enriching experiences, excitement permeates every second.
A Private Safari

ENJOY INTIMATE VIEWS ON A PRIVATE SAFARI

Meeting a lion’s gaze on his grassland patch is an encounter few forget. But to spend time in this animal king’s company almost entirely alone is an experience that defies expectations and description.

A RESERVE OF YOUR OWN

Watch the wildlife without interruption or intrusion from crowds of other people keen to catch a glimpse. Choose the privileged and private experience of an Olarro safari trip.

WILDLY PERSONAL

Such intimate encounters are only possible thanks to Olarro’s own conservancy. Accessed by our vehicles alone, the views of Kenya’s big game on our drives are always personal.

Night game drive

UNUSUAL LIVES ON NIGHT DRIVES

Nature’s great drama doesn’t stop when darkness falls. Unlike most game reserves, Olarro allows night drives, letting you witness little seen night-time spectacles on your safari adventure.

DARK LIVES

Catch white tailed mongoose prowling under the cover of darkness, or montane nightjar soaring through the night sky, as well as bush babies, Verreaux owls and African kangaroos –also known as the springhare.

VIVIDLY REVEALED

Head out into the savannah with specially trained guides for a night drive. Once dusk has fallen, they’ll reveal rarely observed lives of Kenya’s nocturnal residents.

Quad Biking

QUAD BIKE ADVENTURES

Accelerate the exhilaration of safari with quad biking adventures on the plains.

KEEP UP WITH BIG GAME ON A QUAD BIKE

If witnessing wildebeest thunder across the Loita Plains is not enough to get the adrenaline coursing, we have other experiences sure to set hearts racing.

HIGH-OCTANE SAFARI

Speed cheetah-like through the bush along our conservancy’s private trails, spotting hyena, giraffe and more from the back of a quad bike.

Bush Dining

DINE OUT IN THE BUSH

Reserve your seat at a feast that’s as fantastical as an Alice in Wonderland tea party. Book a table out on the wide-open expanse of the Loita Plains and savour an unreal meal.

UNBELIEVABLE COMPANY

Share a somewhat surreal breakfast with elephants, as they graze in the bush close to your table. Toast to a night of the finest dining with little but a canopy of stars for light.

MEALS TO SAVOUR

Supper’s setting is not all that’s spellbinding about bush dining. The food, too, is exceptional. The finest ingredients are expertly prepared to create unforgettable taste sensations. Pre-book your bush dining experience to ensure you don’t miss out on this once in a lifetime experience.

Spa & Wellbeing

INDULGE IN PEACEFUL PURSUITS

Float thousands of feet above sea level, either in our retreats’ cool pools or in the blissful ambience of the Olarro Lodge spa. Let tension go. Surrender to relaxation in the hands of our talented therapists. Treatment list and prices available on request.

NATURAL AND LUXURIOUS TREATS

Once again, nature permeates Olarro’s world of refinement. But this time in the guise of botanical ingredients in our Thera Vine products – formulated to relax or revitalise mind and body.

FIND TIME TO UNWIND

Let scent soothe you, with an aromatherapy massage that pays homage to the fragrant trees surrounding Olarro. After long days on safari, ease any aching muscles with a gentle swim.

Children`s Activities

ARRANGE KENYAN PLAYTIMES

Anything-but-ordinary activities are what Olarro has to offer, especially for little ones. Our guides don’t just entertain. They inspire young minds.

PLAYFUL AND ENLIGHTENING

Our Kenyan playtimes are designed to open their eyes. Under the watchful supervision of our staff, they’ll gain a child’s eye view of savannah life.

AUTHENTIC ESCAPADES

Every day is a different adventure. From learning the art of Masai beading to crafting, children’s safari and shooting bows and arrows, their time will be filled with authentic experiences.

Masai Mara Day Trip

DELVE INTO THE MASAI MARA

Witness a striking scene in one of nature’s greatest migrations during your Masai Mara experience. Take a full day’s safari into the Masai Mara National Reserve to watch wildebeest brave torrents and teeth to cross the Mara River.

A FRESH PERSPECTIVE

Though there’s no shortage of animals to see within Olarro’s own conservancy, the Mara Game Reserve, with its proximity to the Mara River, promises particularly rare sightings.

ENDANGERED & MONUMENTAL SCENES

Catch the seasonal show of wildebeest leaping towards fresh grass. See giant pods of hippos bathe in the river’s water and some of Africa’s largest crocodiles basking on its shores. It’s even been possible to spot Black Rhino – an extremely endangered animal – on the 3-hour drive.

Village & School Visit

MEET THE MASAI PEOPLE

Leave the wildlife behind during your Masai Mara trip. Seek a different experience of life on Africa’s plains and immerse yourself in the lives of the Masai instead, with a trip to one of the Masai Mara villages or a local school.

A TASTE OF TRIBE LIFE

Learn about Masai traditions and witness their culture and lives first hand. Interact with the villagers as they show you around and give you an authentic taste of Kenyan village life.

SAVANNAH LESSONS

Share some of the school day in the company of the Masai’s children. Take a class with them. Play together in the schoolyard. Even help educate them with a donation of exercise books, pencils or other stationery – a gesture that’s greatly appreciated. These visits can be added to your package and arranged around your itinerary, however the best time to enjoy these cultural interactions is during the afternoon, continuing the experience with an evening game drive. Prices available on request.

Hot Air Baloon Safari

HOT AIR BALLOON

Soar above the savannah and Talek River, soaking up breathtaking views of the staggering expanse of the Masai Mara.

A VIEW FROM ABOVE

No need to stay on the ground to witness the magic of Olarro’s wildlife. Safari by hot air balloon for an exhilarating experience you’ll never forget…

FLYING HIGH

Be uplifted by nature, by views and by wonder in a glorious hot air balloon ride. Gently float above the plains, take in vistas from all angles and simply enjoy the magnificence of this adventure.

A HIGH POINT

Pre-book your safari balloon ride at the time of booking to guarantee your special moment, or wait until you arrive at Olarro when you’ll soon decide not to miss this opportunity of a lifetime. Prices available on request.

Find newlywed bliss

TIME YOU’LL TREASURE FOREVER

Let us make all of your honeymoon dreams come true, with a stay as magical as your big day. Our enchantingly exclusive Honeymoon Pass unlocks romantic touches that’ll make this a moment you’ll remember for a lifetime.

BE OUR GUESTS OF HONOUR

Feel pampered from the second you arrive, as you indulge in specially prepared treats. Find tranquility together with a complimentary massage each. These and a romantic turn down service are all part of the package.

LASTING LOVE AND MEMORIES

Toast to anniversaries still to come with your complimentary bottle of champagne. Relive romantic dinners with a supper to surpass all others. Beneath a canopy of stars or the setting sun, we arrange every detail – it’s all part of a magical Olarro safari honeymoon.

Olarro Lodges Rates

Non Resident rates in US$ Valid 7 January 2024 – 6 Jan-25
Rates

Olarro Lodges Rates

Non Resident rates in US$ Valid 7 January 2024 – 6 Jan-25

OLARRO LODGE-(Per person per night all-inclusive)
Double/Twin RoomLittle Olarro – 2 bedroomed Suite * (Taken on exclusive use basis for upto 4 Pax)
Double OccupancySingle OccupancyExtra BedExtra Bed
HighAdult8501,0603,960
Child640440440
MidAdult6808603,160
Child510350350
GreenAdult6307902,920
Child470325325
OLARRO PLAINS-(Per person per night all-inclusive)
Superior Double RoomTwin Room
Double OccupancySingleAdult SharingSingle
High SeasonAdult9901,240 –8501,060
Child– –440640
Mid SeasonAdult790990 –680860
Child– –350510
GreenAdult730920 –630790
Exclusive Use of Olarro Plains (4 doubles & 4 twin rooms up to a total of 16 guests maximum)
High11,880
Mid9,480
Green8,760

Olarro Lodges Rates

Resident rates in Kshs Valid 7 January 2024 – 6 Jan-25

OLARRO LODGE-(Per person per night all-inclusive)
Little Olarro – 2 bedroomed Suite * (Taken on exclusive use basis- for up to 4 pax)
Double/Twin Room
Double OccupancySingle OccupancyExtra BedExclusive Use RateExtra Bed
HighAdult68,000.0084,800.00316,800.00
Child51,200.0035,200.0035,200.00
MidAdult54,400.0068,800.00252,800.00
Child40,800.0028,000.0028,000.00
GreenAdult50,400.0063,200.00233,600.00
Child37,600.0026,000.0026,000.00
OLARRO PLAINS-(Per person per night all-inclusive)
Superior Double RoomTwin Room
Double OccupancySingle OccupancyExtra BedDouble OccupancySingle Occupancy
HighAdult79,200.0099,200.0068,000.0084,800.00
Child35,200.0051,200.00
MidAdult63,200.0079,200.0054,400.0068,800.00
Child28,000.0040,800.00
GreenAdult58,400.0073,600.0050,400.0063,200.00
Child26,000.0037,600.00

HIGH SEASON. – 01 July 2024 to 30 September 2024 & 15 December 2024 to 06 January 2025.

MID SEASON. – 7 January 2024 to 31 March 2024, 01 to 30 June 2024, 01 to 31 October 2024 & 01 to 14 December 2024.

GREEN/LOW SEASON. – 01 April 2024 to 31 May 2024 & 01 to 30 November 2024.

NB: FROM 2024 OLARRO LODGE & OLARRO PLAINS HAS A TWO NIGHT MINIMUM POLICY

CHILD & EXTRA BED POLICY

  • Childrens rates are applicaple to children from 2 years old up to and including 15 years old.
  • The extra bed rate is only applicable for children, and a third adult cannot be accommodated in an extra bed.
  • The child rate in a double or twin room at Olarro Lodge or a twin room at Olarro Plains is applicable to any children sharing their own room.
  • A superior double room at Olarro Plains does not have a child sharing rate, but a child can be accommodated in this room in an extra bed.
  • A twin room at Olarro Plains cannot accommodate an extra bed, and 2 of the double rooms at Olarro Lodge also cannot accommodate an extra bed.
  • Children below 2 years old are FREE of charge, and cots can be provided subject to availability.

ROOM RATES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Accommodation on a full board basis
  • Beverages (including tea, coffee, bottled water, soft drinks, local beers, house wines and select spirits)
  • Two activities each day from the below list:**
    • Guided day and/or night game drives in a shared vehicle within the Olarro Conservancy
    • Guided quad biking in the Conservancy for guests 16 years old and above
    • Guided Bush walks
    • Cultural visit to the Maasai Village (not including entry fees which will be paid in cash directly to the Maasai at the village)
    • Shared bush dining, sundowner and picnic excursions (weather permitting)
    • Cycling within the conservancy

** Activities are limited to 2 per person per day. Additional activities are subject to an extra cost and availability (Adult: USD 50 / Child USD 35 per person per activity)

  • Complimentary WiFi available in the rooms and throughout the lodge
  • Transfer to/from Siana Airstrip (this is the closest commercial airstrip to the lodge)
  • Laundry service
  • All taxes and local levies

ROOM RATES EXCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Olarro Conservancy fees (Adult: USD 47/ Child: USD 24 per person per night)
  • Premium alcoholic drinks (champagne, luxury spirits and special wines)
  • Entrance fees into the Maasai Mara National Reserve (Adult: USD 80/ Child: USD45 per 24 hours – these are current and subject to change)
  • Entry fee to the Maasai Village (Currently USD 20 per person – subject to change)
  • Guaranteed exclusive use of the vehicle
  • Guaranteed private bush dining, sundowner and picnic excursions
  • Hot air balloon safari and helicopter excursions
  • Horse Riding Excursions
  • Additional meals in the event of late departure
  • Accommodation for driver, nanny, pilot and guide both KPSGA and Non KPSGA
  • Transfer to/from any airstrip other than Siana Airstrip
  • Babysitting services
  • Spa treatments
  • Gratuities

HIGH SEASON. – 01 July 2024 to 30 September 2024 & 15 December 2024 to 06 January 2025.

MID SEASON. – 7 January 2024 to 31 March 2024, 01 to 30 June 2024, 01 to 31 October 2024 & 01 to 14 December 2024.

GREEN/LOW SEASON. – 01 April 2024 to 31 May 2024 & 01 to 30 November 2024.

NB: FROM 2024 OLARRO LODGE & OLARRO PLAINS HAS A TWO NIGHT MINIMUM POLICY

CHILD & EXTRA BED POLICY

  • Childrens rates are applicaple to children from 2 years old up to and including 15 years old.
  • The extra bed rate is only applicable for children, and a third adult cannot be accommodated in an extra bed.
  • The child rate in a double or twin room at Olarro Lodge or a twin room at Olarro Plains is applicable to any children sharing their own room.
  • A superior double room at Olarro Plains does not have a child sharing rate, but a child can be accommodated in this room in an extra bed.
  • A twin room at Olarro Plains cannot accommodate an extra bed, and 2 of the double rooms at Olarro Lodge also cannot accommodate an extra bed.
  • Children below 2 years old are FREE of charge, and cots can be provided subject to availability.

ROOM RATES INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Accommodation on a full board basis
  • Beverages (including tea, coffee, bottled water, soft drinks, local beers, house wines and select spirits)
  • Two activities each day from the below list:**
    • Guided day and/or night game drives in a shared vehicle within the Olarro Conservancy
    • Guided quad biking in the Conservancy for guests 16 years old and above
    • Guided Bush walks
    • Cultural visit to the Maasai Village (not including entry fees which will be paid in cash directly to the Maasai at the village)
    • Shared bush dining, sundowner and picnic excursions (weather permitting)
    • Cycling within the conservancy

** Activities are limited to 2 per person per day. Additional activities are subject to an extra cost and availability (Adult: USD 50 / Child USD 35 per person per activity)

  • Complimentary WiFi available in the rooms and throughout the lodge
  • Transfer to/from Siana Airstrip (this is the closest commercial airstrip to the lodge)
  • Laundry service
  • All taxes and local levies

ROOM RATES EXCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:

  • Olarro Conservancy fees (Adult: USD 47/ Child: USD 24 per person per night)
  • Premium alcoholic drinks (champagne, luxury spirits and special wines)
  • Entrance fees into the Maasai Mara National Reserve (Adult: USD 80/ Child: USD45 per 24 hours – these are current and subject to change)
  • Entry fee to the Maasai Village (Currently USD 20 per person – subject to change)
  • Guaranteed exclusive use of the vehicle
  • Guaranteed private bush dining, sundowner and picnic excursions
  • Hot air balloon safari and helicopter excursions
  • Horse Riding Excursions
  • Additional meals in the event of late departure
  • Accommodation for driver, nanny, pilot and guide both KPSGA and Non KPSGA
  • Transfer to/from any airstrip other than Siana Airstrip
  • Babysitting services
  • Spa treatments
  • Gratuities

Gallery

See other Masai Mara Hotels