Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

Elewana The Manor at Ngorongoro

Call Us Now +254 785 639 497

Step Back in Time To an Age of Grandeur

Crossing the Rift Valley and climbing the steppe onto the green and rolling hills south of the Ngorongoro Crater, there lies a truly undeniable surprise and one that will be a home-away-from-home.

Old World Charm,New World Hospiatality

The Manor at Ngorongoro, located in the north west Tanzania and with its 9 luxurious cottages (18 Suites), family cottage, and magnificent main Manor House, is one of the first safari lodges of its kind to blend East African hospitality with old-world Afro-European architecture and decor. Located adjacent to the famous Ngorongoro conservation area and within a 1500-acre Arabica coffee estate, The Manor is reminiscent of an elegant up-country farm home in the Cape Dutch-style of architecture.

About Elewana The Manor at Ngorongoro,Tanzania

Intimate & Personal

Every detail of The Manor has been designed with its guests’ comfort in mind. Each of the cottages has been carefully positioned to maximise the views of the adjacent verdant hills but at the same time to maintain the intimacy and privacy of this old-world Manor home.

Intimate & Personal

Every detail of The Manor has been designed with its guests’ comfort in mind. Each of the cottages has been carefully positioned to maximise the views of the adjacent verdant hills but at the same time to maintain the intimacy and privacy of this old-world Manor home.

Ngorongoro – The Drama Awaits

The Manor at Ngorongoro provides the perfect environment to relax and take in the outstanding natural beauty of its gardens and the coffee-bush laden hills. However the drama that is Africa is but a short distance away.

Ngorongoro Crater is famed as being the ‘Eighth Wonder of the World’, and is a ‘must see’ on anyone’s itinerary. This extinct volcano – with its 18-kilometre wide crater floor – is home to an abundant and unique ecosystem that encompasses almost all of the wildlife that you would wish to see in Africa. This spectacular setting is a ‘once-in-a- lifetime’ opportunity to experience the rawness and beauty of Africa’s natural flora and fauna.

The Manor – A Home Away From Home

And what better way to enjoy the Crater than in the knowledge that at the end of the day you will return to enjoy an incomparable dinner in The Manor’s restaurant followed by a deeply restful night in a cottage that has been designed both with your comfort solely in mind.

Rooms

The Manor Cottages

Each of 18 Manor Cottage Suites has its own private entrance, and adjoining private sun terrace. A double open-fronted log-burning fireplace divides a room interior that mirrors the traditional Cape Dutch architecture. The en suite bath and shower room possesses a Victorian-style claw-footed bath, as well as twin vanity basins and large ‘rainfall’ shower.

Your Manor Cottage Suite includes:

  • King-sized double bed
  • Extra bed available
  • Daily-refreshed linen and towels
  • En suite bathroom with ‘rainfall’ shower
  • Twin vanity basins
  • Hairdryer
  • Specially blended fragranced soap, shampoo and conditioner
  • Complimentary bottles of mineral water
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Private wooden sun terrace and loungers
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Complimentary jar of homemade cookies
  • In-room electronic safe
  • Writing desk and stationery set
  • WiFi available in the main Manor house
  • Room service on request
  • Nightly turndown service
  • Internal telephone system
  • Universal power adapters and charging points
  • Laundry service available
  • Emergency flashlight

Stable Cottage

The Stable Cottage is the family cottage, located to the rear of the riding stables, separate from the main Manor house. In the mornings, breakfast can be served, if requested, in the adjacent courtyard. The Stable Cottage also possesses a small separate dining area, with a lounge and fireplace that can be used for intimate and private dinners and lunches.

Stable Cottage is divided into two floors. On the ground floor you will discover a richly-furnished Master Bedroom and a Twin Bedroom, each with their own individual bathrooms. Each bathroom boasts a luxurious Victorian bath, rain shower and a fireplace, the latter of which can be lit on request. On this same floor there is a beautifully appointed joint Family Lounge area which serves as a perfect place to gather and share stories of the day’s events and to plan the adventures to come.

Heading upstairs to the Stable Cottage’s second level, one enters the children’s domain comprising of a Children’s Twin Room, a ‘Toddlers Bathroom’ and a satellite TV Playroom.

The Stable Cottage is the ideal location to accommodate a family or group of friends in comfort and privacy during a stay at The Manor at Ngorongoro.

Facilities include:

  • Quality beds with daily-refreshed linen
  • Accommodation for up to 6 persons (4 adults & 2 children)
  • ‘Toddlers’ bathroom
  • TV Playroom
  • Family lounge
  • Hairdryer
  • Specially blended fragranced soap, shampoo, conditioner
  • Complimentary bottled mineral water
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Private wooden sun terrace and loungers
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Jar of homemade cookies
  • In-room electronic safe
  • Writing desk and stationery set
  • Room service from personal attendant
  • Nightly turndown service
  • Internal telephone system
  • Emergency flashlights
  • Laundry services available

Activities at The Manor at Ngorongoro

A Game Drive in the Ngorongoro Crater

Following an early morning breakfast, and leaving in plenty of time to capture the best views of the Crater as the mist begins to lift, your Ngorongoro Crater Tour will be certainly a day to remember.

A large, unbroken, unflooded volcanic caldera is the pride of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area. The crater, which formed when a giant volcano exploded and collapsed on itself some two to three million years ago is “a natural enclosure” for a very wide variety of wildlife, there is a resident population of Ngorongoro lions, as well as wildebeest, buffalo, zebra and rhino.

The Ngorongoro Crater, a large, unbroken, unflooded volcanic caldera is the pride of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area. The crater, which formed when a giant volcano exploded and collapsed on itself some two to three million years ago, is 610 m (2,000 ft) deep and its floor covers 260 km2 (100 sq mi). Estimates of the height of the original volcano range from fifteen to nineteen thousand feet (4500 to 5800 metres) high.

Lunch on the Ngorongoro Crater Floor

Your full day safari experience would not be complete without enjoying a delicious campaign style luncheon, served under canopy at one of the picnic areas in the Crater. Surrounded by game and the crater rim beyond, this is the most dramatic and beautiful picnic lunch you ever likely to take.

Surrounded by game and the ever-present Crater rim, this is the most dramatic and beautiful picnic lunch you are ever likely to take.

A Game Drive in Lake Manyara National Park

Lake Manyara is a shallow lake in the Natron-Manyara-Balangida branch of the Great Rift Valley in Tanzania. Said by Ernest Hemingway to be the “loveliest [lake] … in Africa,” it is also the home of a diverse set of landscapes and wildlife.

The name Manyara comes from the Maasai word emanyara, which is a euphorbia species of plant that is grown into a hedge around a family homestead (Euphorbia tirucalli).

The name “is a Masai description not for the lake, but in general for a lake shore region.”

Of the 127 square miles (329 km2) of Lake Manyara National Park, the lake’s alkaline waters (with a pH near 9.5[4]) cover approximately 89 square miles (231 km2), though the area and pH fluctuate widely with the seasons, and dry spells expose large areas of mud flats. While most known for baboons, the lake and its environs is also home to herbivores such as hippos, impalas, elephants, wildebeests, buffalo, warthogs and giraffes.

Giant fig trees and mahogany seen in the groundwater forest immediately around the park gates draw nourishment from the underground springs replenished continuously from crater highlands directly above the Manyara basin. Leading away from the forest to the fringes of Lake Manyara are the flood plains. To the south are visible the acacia woodlands. Leopards, although in abundance, are hard to get a glimpse of, just like the other elusive carnivores – the lions – of this park.

Horse Riding Around the Coffee Estate

The Manor is blessed with excellent stables and horses to match.

A most enjoyable way to take in the environ of The Manor is to take to the saddle and be taken on a one hour long trek around the hills that embrace the Manor. Our instructor will guide you and even though it is not required that you have riding experience, we feel all riders will enjoy all that is on view.

Manor Estate Picnic and Horse Ride

Enjoy the wonders of a guided romantic horse ride plus the added luxury of a picnic lunch served in the grounds of The Manor.

The Executive Chef will prepare a sumptuous picnic basket, tailored to your requirements, and you will be attended, discreetly, by one of the Manor’s personal attendants.

Sundowner Cocktails at The Manor

The Manor, famed for it beautiful gardens, it the perfect haven to enjoy a peaceful and relaxing sunset. Overlooking the coffee-laden hills that surround the Manor, the views to the adjacent rolling hills are a vista to behold. Cocktails are provided by our friendly and attentive staff.

Relaxing Massage – Deep Tissue

True deep tissue massage can be one of the most therapeutic and healing massages. Although not as rhythmic as other massage types, deep tissue massage interacts the most with the body’s muscle groups. Sore and tired muscles often become revived and energized feeling as if they have had a strenuous yet impactful workout.

Elewana The Manor at Ngorongoro Rates

2024 Rates

All rates are in U.S. Dollars and include service charge, VAT and Tourism Development Levy     

  High Mid Green       
Manor Suite   
 Per person sharing876741540
 Single room1,3161,112810
Full boardTriple room1,9711,6641,213
 Stable cottage3,5052,9622,159
 Per person sharing1,099946743
 Single room1,6511,4221,116
Game packageTriple room2,4692,1261,670
 Stable cottage4,3403,7352,923

Seasons

  • High:1st July to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan       
  • Mid:4th Jan to 31st Mar 1st Jun to 30th Jun                          1st Nov to 19th Dec        
  • Low:1st Apr to 31st May

Full board (FB)  Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services.

The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Game package (GP)        Game package rates include full-board package, Scheduled and shared game drives to Ngorongoro Crater or Lake Manyara, horse riding on the estate, coffee tour, transfers to and from our designated airstrips and the vehicle crater service fee.

The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Applicable fees, levies and/or taxes to be added

Text Box: NGORONGORO CONSERVATION AREA AND MANYARA NATIONAL PARK FEES
  PARK ENTRANCE FEE EFFECTIVE FROM 01.07.22 HIGH SEASON                                                 LOW SEASON 16.05.22 – 14.03.23                                    15.03.22 – 15.05.23 Ngorongoro Conservation Area fee per adult $70.80 $70.80 per child (5-15 years) $23.60 $23.60   Lake Manyara National Park fee per adult $59.00 $53.10 per child (5-15 years) $17.70 $17.70    

Ngorongoro Conservation Area Authority (NCAA) Fee is payable only when visiting the NCAA and the Ngorongoro Crater. Lake Manyara Park Fee is payable when visiting Lake Manyara National Park. However, the above game package rates include Ngorongoro Crater Vehicle Service Fee for one day trip per booking, additional trips to Crater will attract applicable charges

Please check the Ngorongoro and Manayare Park for fee website pages as they are subject to change without prior notice (the rates above are for 2023) Maximum room occupancy                                                                                                                                                                          Number of guests

Manor suite                                                                                                                                                                       3 guests

Stable cottage                                                                                                                                                                   4 guests , 2 children

Activities, excursions and extras (rates are nett per, person)                                                                             (* Child rates from 3 to 12 years)

AdultChild
Scheduled and shared game drive, morning or evening$105$105
Horse riding on the estate$58$47
Coffee tour, 2 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$37$21
Extra lunch at the property or Picnic lunch hamper$47$42
Extras (excluded from the game package)AdultChild
Exclusive use of a safari vehicle with driver guide per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$493$493
Bush lunch on the crater floor (minimum of 4 guests)$165$165
Yoga amenities pack (bookings made for yoga retreats only)$95NA
Private manor estate picnic (minimum of 2 guests)$68$58
Candlelit bubble bath with sparkling wine and cheese platter$53NA
Picnic lunch box$32$32

Reservation & Contacts
Pension Towers 1st Floor
Tel:+254 785 639 497
email: sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

24 hrs Emergency Contacts for Safaris in country:-
WhatsApp: +254 785 639 497