Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

Wondrous Tented Camp in the Heart of the Serengeti

Located in South Central Serengeti – Tanzania – (within the Moru Kopjes area), Serengeti Pioneer Camp is ideally situated to offer superlative access to the annual migration and the ‘Big 5’ with sweeping views overlooking Moru Kopjes, Lake Magadi and the endless plains.

Individual Style

Each of Elewana Collection’s camps and lodges has its own individual style and feel. Serengeti Pioneer Camp continues this tradition. Paying homage to the mobile camps of the 1930’s, a time when an African safari was truly a journey into the unknown, Serengeti Pioneer Camp’s  ‘zero footprint’ and close proximity to nature combines to make an unmistakably distinctive and truly individual offering.

Comprising of twelve-tented accommodations, all of which have en-suite facilities including a flushing toilet, vanity basin, and showers, the tent interiors are designed to evoke the very best of an era long-gone but certainly not forgotten.

About Elewana Serengeti Pioneer Camp

Dining Under the Stars

A dining tent hosts the Camp’s guests for both breakfast and dinner, whilst luncheons are taken either in the Camp or in the bush during what will no doubt be yet another enthralling day in the Serengeti.

Serengeti Pioneer Camp captures the original essence of the mobile African safari, engendering nostalgic wonderment whilst unlocking the adventurous spirit within all of us.The drama and beauty of the Serengeti National Park is indeed awe inspiring.

The Best of the Serengeti

With the ‘Big Five’ and the annual migration being the constant highlights of any visit to the Serengeti, the introduction of Serengeti Pioneer Camp will help to sate the desires of even the most expectant of safari travelers.

The combination of both Serengeti Pioneer Camp and that of the award-winning Serengeti Migration Camp to the north, it will now be possible to cover over 90% of the Serengeti from both of these two camps, thus maximising the game-viewing opportunities, and increasing game-viewing time.

Rooms

The Tented Rooms

Comprising of twelve tented accommodations – inclusive of one 2-bedroom family tent – Serengeti Pioneer Camp evokes the very best of an era long-gone but certainly not forgotten.

The enclosed tents with a canvas-covered floor adorned with throw carpets, luxuriant soft furnishings, a writing desk and stationery set. Each tent has en-suite facilities including a flushing toilet, vanity basin, and period-style hot showers.

Additional Facilities within your tented room include:

  • Queen size mattress beds with mosquito nets
  • Bed side tables, and period-style lamps
  • Clothes dresser and hat stand
  • Hot water via solar heating
  • Canvas covered awning with outdoor furniture
  • Indoor Lounge chairs

Activities

Game Drives

Day-long game drives are a must in the Serengeti.  You can set-off early with champagne picnic breakfast and stay out all day carrying your delectable picnic lunch.  You will be delighted and awed by the sheer numbers of game including the big-five.

Bush Picnics at Private Picnic Site

Serengeti Pioneer Camp has special permission from the park authorities to use a private picnic site on top of a hill offering stunning views over the Serengeti plains, that can be enjoyed in total privacy. Pre- booking is necessary.

Sundowners

The views are spectacular, the sunsets and cocktails on the sunset deck are an experience not to be missed.

Camp Fire Dining

Dine under the brilliant African skies.

Balloon Safaris

Arrange for the timeless and inimitable Serengeti Balloon Safari. This is the experience of a lifetime and another must do. This experience must be booked in advance, so please make sure you request it when booking your safari to Serengeti Pioneer Camp.

Elewana Serengeti Pioneer Camp Rates

Rates 2024
HighMidGreen     
Full boardPer person sharing882691494
Single room1,3261,037741
Triple room1,9841,5521,109
Game packagePer person sharing1,055882675
Single room1,5841,3251,014
Triple room2,3681,9801,515

Seasons

  • High Season: 1st Jul to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan 2024
  • Mid Season: 4th Jan to 31st Mar & 1st Jun to 30th Jun 1st Nov to 19th Dec
  • Green Season::1st April to 31st May

Full board (FB)  Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services.

The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Game package (GP)        Game package rates include a full-board package, scheduled and shared day game drives, guided walking safari, sundowners at camp, transfers to and from our designated airstrips

The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits
 

Park Fees

  • High Season: Adult US$ 82.60 Child(5-16 Years) US$ 23.60
  • Low Seasons: Adult US$ 70.80 Child(5-16 Years) US$ 23.60

Concession Fee

  • High Season: Adult US$ 70.80 Child(5-16 Years) US$ 11.80
  • Low Seasons: Adult US$ 59.00 Child(5-16 Years) US$ 11.80

HIGH SEASON 16.05.22 – 14.03.23

LOW SEASON 15.03.22 – 15.05.23

Please check the Tanzanian National Park website for fees as they are subject to change without prior notice

Activities, excursions and extras (rates are nett per, person)     (* Child rates from 3 to 12 years)

Serengeti Migration Camp  
Activity (included in game package rates)AdultChild
Lobo airstrip transfer, per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$283
Scheduled and shared game drive, morning or evening$105$105
Guided walking safari, 2 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$84$84
Sundowners (minimum of 2 guests)$68$42
Extras (excluded from the game package)AdultChild
Exclusive use of a safari vehicle with driver guide per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$493$493
Kogatende airstrip transfer, per vehicle (minimum of 6 guests)$493$493
Seronera airstrip transfer, per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$440
Guided walking safari, 4 hours (minimum of 4 guests)$131$131
Bush “sausage tree” dinner (minimum of 4 guests)$84$47
Bush breakfast or Lunch (minimum 2 guests)$68$42
Extra lunch at the property or Picnic lunch hamper$47$37
Picnic lunch box$32$32
*Minimum age for guided walking safari is 16 years

Reservation & Contacts
Pension Towers 1st Floor
Tel:+254 785 639 497
email: sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

24 hrs Emergency Contacts for Safaris in country:-
WhatsApp: +254 785 639 497