Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

The Serengeti – Magnificence Beyond Belief

nternationally renowned for the greatest wildlife spectacle on the planet, The Serengeti National Park located in north west Tanzania is the ultimate ‘wildlife show’ on earth. Across the globe authors and filmmakers have come to document the Annual Migration of hundreds of thousands of animals, but there is still only one way to understand and experience the true magnificence of this natural phenomena and that is to be part of it.

High Action, Top Quality

About Elewana Serengeti Migration Camp

Tents As You Have Never Experienced.

Hidden among the rocky outcrops Serengeti Migration Camp is located at the starting point of the Migration. Comprising of 20 luxurious elevated tents, each with spacious and richly furnished bedrooms, Serengeti Migration Camp blends seamlessly into the environment.

Migration Camp Tents are designed with the guest’s comfort in mind. Each tent has an en suite shower room with flushing toilet, shower and twin vanity basin, the latter of which receives hot (solar generated) and cold running water 24-hours a day.

Migration Camp tented rooms include luxuriant soft furnishings, a writing desk and stationery set and a room fan. The tents have a wooden floor, fixed bathroom walls, fixed wooden doors but all combine with the all-enveloping canvas.

Facilities within your tented room include:

  • En suite shower    
  • Flushing toilet
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • In-room electronic safe
  • Internal telephone system
  • WiFi available in main lounge area
Wildlife in ‘Surround Sound’

Each of the tents is surrounded by its own 360-degree verandah deck, which in turn creates your very own private sanctuary to enjoy the constant game sightings and the ever-present sounds of the bush.

Serengeti National Park

The Serengeti – Basic Facts

Size/Area : 14,763 sq km (5,700 sq miles).


Location : 335km (208 miles) from Arusha, stretching north to Kenya and bordering Lake Victoria to the west.

In Brief : Tanzania’s oldest and most popular national park, also a world heritage site and recently proclaimed a 7th World wonder, the Serengeti is famed for its annual migration, when some six million hooves pound the open plains, as more than 200,000 zebra and 300,000 Thomson’s gazelle join the wildebeest’s trek for fresh grazing.

More Than You Would Ever Expect 

The main ‘tent’ has a split-level lounge, a swimming pool, restaurant and viewing platforms that offer views across the river and the rugged landscape beyond. But it is the drama and proximity of the wild, which takes the experience of this camp to an altogether higher level.

A Never-Ending Sensory Feast 

Whether it is walking safaris with experienced and highly knowledgeable guides or the sensation of being as close to nature’s daily fight for survival, the sensory feast that accompanies any visit to Serengeti Migration Camp will no doubt rival anything experienced before.

Activities & Experiences

The Migration

Serengeti Migration camp is situated right in the path of the migration which has recently been coined as the The 8th wonder of the world. There is no better place to view this spectacle of monumental proportions. Nowhere else on earth is there a movement of wildlife on such a grand scale. This experience will change the traveler forever, and is an absolute must do!

Game Drives

Day-long game drives are a must in the Serengeti. You can set-off early with champagne picnic breakfast and stay out all day carrying your delectable picnic lunch. You will be delighted and awed by the sheer numbers of game including the big-five.

Dining

The dining experience at Serengeti Migration Camp is on a separate deck overlooking the Ndasiata Hills and the Grumeti River. Dine under canvas or al-fresco under the brilliant African skies.

Balloon Safaris

Arrange for the timeless and inimitable Serengeti Balloon Safari. This is the experience of a lifetime and another must do.
This experience must be booked in advance, so please make sure you request it when booking your safari to Serengeti Migration Camp.

Sundowner Cocktails

The views are spectacular, the sunsets and cocktails on the sunset deck are an experience not to be missed.

Walking Safari

A great way to explore the stunning diversity of the Serengeti is on foot , where you will be accompanied by a professional walking Safari Guide whose knowledge of local flora, fauna, culture and history is unmatched.*

*Note: Age restrictions apply to children under 16 yrs. All bush walks are subject to the discretion of the lead guide due to the nature of the activity.

Elewana Serengeti Migration Camp Rates

Rates 2024
1st Jul to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan 20244th Jan to 31st Mar1st April to 31st May
All rates are in U.S. Dollars and include service charge, VAT and Tourism Development Levy.1st Jun to 30th Jun 1st Nov to 19th Dec
High SeasonMid SeasonGreen Season
Full boardPer person sharing882691494
Single room1,3261,037741
Triple room1,9841,5521,109
Game packagePer person sharing1,055882675
Single room1,5841,3251,014
Triple room2,3681,9801,515

Full board (FB)  Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services.

The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Game package (GP)        Game package rates include a full-board package, scheduled and shared day game drives, guided walking safari, sundowners at camp, transfers to and from our designated airstrips

The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Applicable and Mandatory Fees & Levies

PARK ENTRANCE FEECONCESSION FEE
EFFECTIVE FROM 01.07.22EFFECTIVE FROM 01.07.22
HIGH SEASON 16.05.22 – 14.03.23HIGH SEASON 1.07.22 – 30.09.22
Adult (Above 16 years)$82.60$70.80
Child (5-16 year)$23.60$11.80

Maximum room occupancy                                                                                                                                               Number of guests

Safari Tent                                                                                                                                                                             3 guests

Activities, excursions and extras (rates are per, person) (* Child rates from 3 to 12 years)

Serengeti Migration Camp  
Activity (included in game package rates)AdultChild
Lobo airstrip transfer, per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$283
Scheduled and shared game drive, morning or evening$105$105
Guided walking safari, 2 hours (minimum of 2 guests)$84$84
Sundowners (minimum of 2 guests)$68$42
Extras (excluded from the game package)AdultChild
Exclusive use of a safari vehicle with driver guide per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$493$493
Kogatende airstrip transfer, per vehicle (minimum of 6 guests)$493$493
Seronera airstrip transfer, per vehicle (maximum of 6 guests)$440
Guided walking safari, 4 hours (minimum of 4 guests)$131$131
Bush “sausage tree” dinner (minimum of 4 guests)$84$47
Bush breakfast or Lunch (minimum 2 guests)$68$42
Extra lunch at the property or Picnic lunch hamper$47$37
Picnic lunch box$32$32
*Minimum age for guided walking safari is 16 years

Reservation & Contacts
Pension Towers 1st Floor
Tel:+254 785 639 497
email: sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

24 hrs Emergency Contacts for Safaris in country:-
WhatsApp: +254 785 639 497