Call Now +254 785 639 497 Email:sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

Lewa Safari camp

Elewana Lewa Safari Camp

Location: Lewa Downs Laikipia   Kenya

Call Us Now +254 785 639 497

Elewana Lewa Safari Camp

Sprawling over the Laikipia plains, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy is a prolific wildlife conservancy that is popular with celebrities, conservationists, writers and photographers. Lewa found recent media attention with stories of a blossoming Royal romance.Underpinning the glamorous magnetism of Lewa Wildlife Conservancy is a serious mission: a pioneering and pragmatic approach to conservation, founded in the 1970s, that has developed into a thriving and globally recognised rhino conservation habitat.

Visitors to Lewa are privy to some of the most spectacular wildlife viewing that Kenya has to offer: lion, leopard and jackal thrive on the rich diversity of prey that inhabits the area. The Wildlife Conservancy is home to the largest concentration of Grevy’s zebra in the world, and its range of habitats attracts diverse birdlife and hosts over 200 Black and White rhino.

About Elewana Lewa Safari Camp

Featuring large tented bedrooms with verandahs and full en-suite bathrooms, Lewa Safari camp offers authentic comfort for its visitors; cozy log fires in the sitting room are perfect for relaxing after a day in the Conservancy. This unique and exclusive retreat offers privileged access to 65,000 acres of private protected wilderness.

Underpinning the glamorous magnetism of Lewa Wildlife Conservancy is a serious mission: a pioneering and pragmatic approach to conservation, founded in the 1970’s, that has developed into a thriving and globally recognised rhino conservation habitat.

Lewa Safari Camp is the only tourist facility within the Conservancy that is owned by the Conservancy. Profits and conservancy fees generated by the camp are reinvested directly into the conservation and community efforts of Lewa Wildlife Conservancy.

Conservancy

The Lewa Wildlife Conservancy (also known as Lewa Downs) is located in Islio northern Kenya. It was formed in 1995 and is a wildlife sanctuary incorporating the Ngare Ndare Forest covering over 62,000 acres (250 km2). The Conservancy is home to a wide variety of wildlife including the rare and endangered black rhinos, Grevy’s zebras and sitatungas. It also includes the big five (lion, leopards, elephants, rhinos and Cape buffaloes). Lewa holds over 12% of Kenya’s eastern black rhinoceros population and the largest single population of Grevy’s zebras in the world (approximately 350 individuals). The Conservancy is also home to the Northern Rangelands Trust, an innovative partnership with a number of communities to the north who have given land for the preservation of wildlife. Lewa has its own education program that helps develop schools and students. Lewa Wildlife Conservancy is located in Meru County, south of Isiolo town but north of Mount Kenya.

Accommodation

Tents

  • 11 ensuite safari tents, all of which can be laid out as doubles or twins. Three of the tents can accommodate triples for children under 16 only.
  • Each thatch-covered tent consists of a main bedroom, en-suite bathroom and a spacious verandah. Let us know if you require twin beds or a double bed.
  • 2 Family Tent suites – each family suite consists of two ensuite safari tents (one double, one twin) with a shared verandah

Family Suite

Lewa Safari Camp’s two new Family Tents are the ideal accommodation for families with children. Under a thatched roof, the spacious canvas tents each comprise of an en-suite master bedroom and an en-suite twin room, which are joined together by a private veranda/sitting area with stunning views over the Lewa plains. The en-suite bathrooms have flush toilets and hot water showers. An extra bed for a third child under 16 years can be accommodated in one of the Family Tents to accommodate a family of 5.

Guiding & Activities

Lewa Safari Camp Guides

The Lewa Safari Camp guides are based in camp within Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, and are some of the best guides in the country. Most are from neighbouring communities and have been guiding within the Conservancy for many years, some for over 15 years, they know the botany of the area, palaeontology history of the Lewa, as well as an intimate knowledge of the rhinos, cheetah and lion families. The guides are Bronze or Silver level Kenya Professional Safari Guides Association certified, and they also receive training directly from the Conservancy to the “Lewa Standard”.  The walking guides are trained armed rangers from the Conservancy.

  • Game drives in 4×4 Land Cruisers
  • Guided bush walks
  • Swimming pool
  • Bush breakfasts
  • Sundowners
  • Horse-riding (supplements apply)
  • Camel trekking (supplements apply)
  • Educational talks on the history and the day-to-day operation of the Conservancy
  • Massages & Manicures / Pedicures
  • Educational talks on the history and the day-to-day operation of the Conservancy
  • Massages & Manicures / Pedicures
Horseback and camel Riding

Elewana Lewa Safari Camp Rates 2024

Rates

All rates are in U.S. Dollars and include service charge and VAT

HighMid Green              
Full boardPer person sharing587371259
Single room881557388
Triple room1,319835582
Family Tent2,3051,5581,071
Game packagePer person sharing787571459
Single room1,081757588
Triple room1,7691,2851,032
Family Tent2,9052,1581,671

Seasons

  • High:1st Jul to 31st Oct 20th Dec to 3rd Jan 2025
  • Mid: 4rd Jan to 31st Mar,1st Jun to 30th Jun 1st Nov to 19th Dec               
  • Green: 1st Apr to 31st May

Full board (FB)  Full board rates include accommodation, all meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner), soft drinks, beer, house wines and selected spirits, teas, coffees and refreshments (on the property), and laundry services.

The rates exclude champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Game package (GP)        Game package rates include full-board package, scheduled and shared game drives, guided walking safari, Ngare Ndare Forest Visit, sundowners, bush breakfast, transfers to and from our designated airstrips

The game package excludes champagne, private cellar wines and premium spirits

Vehicle Code of Conduct – Only 4×4 vehicles with shades of green or brown in colour are permitted on the Lewa wildlife consevancy. Saloon vehicles and mini-buses are prohibited, and drivers will be required to sign the Lewa Wildlife Conservancy Code of Conduct

LEWA WILDLIFE CONSERVANCY (LEWA SAFARI CAMP AND KIFARU HOUSE)

Conservancy fees are Inclusive VAT as indicated below

  • Adult Rate (16 years and above) US$ 150
  • Child (6-15years) US$ 75

Notes

  • Maximum Room Occupancy      Number of Guests
  • Safari Tent   3 Guests (2 Adults + 1 Child)
  • Family Tent 5 Guests (4 Adults + 1 Child)

Activities, Excursions and Extras (Per Person in USD) per Person  unless indicated Otherwise (Child Rate (<18)

  • Shared, Scheduled Game Drives (Included in Game Package Rates)        105
  • Guided Walking Safari, 2 hrs (Included in Game Package, Min 2 Guests) 84
  • Ngare Ndare Forest (When min 4 Guests Included in Game Package)      70
  • Sundowners (Included in Game Package, Min 2 Guests)    68        Child 42
  • Bush Breakfast (Included in Game Package, Min 2 Guests)           68        Child 42
  • Exclusive use of a Safari Vehicle with Driver Guide             440
  • Guided Walking Safaris, 4 hrs (Min. 2 Guests)         105
  • Horse Riding within the Conservancy            100
  • Night Game Drive, 2 hrs (Min. 2 guests)       95
  • Camel Riding within the Conservancy           80
  • Visit to Il Ngwesi cultural boma min – 2 pax (children under 10)        53       Child37
  • Extra Lunch at Property         47        Child 42
  • Picnic Lunch Box        32
  • Minimum age for guided walking safari is 16 years

View Gallery

Need to See other Lewa Accommodation Properties?

$800.00PPPN

Located at the very heart of the Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, the house is set on top of a hill with extensive views over gentle rolling hills with MountKenya to the south and the rugged Mathews Range and the sacred mountain of Ol Olokwe to the north..

$830.00PPPN

Surrounded by 68,000 acres of pure wilderness of the renowned World Heritage Site, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, the location of the lodge is truly exceptional. With Kenya’s arid North to one side, and the lush foothills of Mount Kenya on the other

$860.00PPPN

As a family home, Lewa Wilderness is very family friendly and we welcome kids of all ages. We are favoured amongst families, small and large, and multi-generational.

Perched on top of a hill with an endless panorama of the surrounding countryside and distant views of the snow-capped peak of Mount Kenya

Loisaba Conservancy is outstandingly beautiful, its abundant wildlife is truly wild and its accommodation is comfortable beyond measure

$690PPPN

Located on the banks of a river from which it has taken its name, Sand River Masai Mara is located within the Masai Mara National Reserve, close to the Tanzanian border.Situated on a secluded and picturesque site

Reservation & Contacts
Pension Towers 1st Floor
Tel:+254 785 639 497
email: sales@beyondkenyasafaris.com

24 hrs Emergency Contacts for Safaris in country:-
WhatsApp: +254 785 639 497